My Shopping List Use the Paint Calculator to add the required amount of paint to your shopping list.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

PPG Industries Australia Pty Ltd ACN 055 500 939, the owner of the "Taubmans" brand, and its related companies (collectively referred to in this document as "Taubmans") is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. Taubmans is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

Taubmans will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Taubmans may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The updated version will be available at: http://www.taubmans.com.au/professional/privacy. Taubmans may highlight changes to this Privacy Policy at: http://www.taubmans.com.au/Professional/Privacy, but you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

In this Privacy Policy, "personal information" means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Collection and use of personal information

Taubmans will, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances. For example, Taubmans may collect personal information from you when you:

  • access one of our websites (which may include the collection of your IP address);
  • request to be sent Taubmans product information;
  • request advice on paints or colouring;
  • require a professional consultation in relation to your paint requirements;
  • register with our Professional Painter Centre;
  • enter into a competition or promotion run by Taubmans; or
  • request marketing or advertising materials.

Taubmans does not require customers to provide any sensitive personal information, or actively seek this information. If you do provide sensitive personal information to us for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information.

Taubmans may use your personal information:

  • for the primary purpose for which you provided it, and for purposes related to that primary purpose;
  • to answer your queries and otherwise contact you about the information you have provided to us and your use of our websites;
  • if you have consented, to send you information about our offers, promotions, products and services;
  • to allow you to participate in our competitions and promotions;
  • to address any issues or problems with your use of our websites, our business, products or services;
  • to help us learn more about our customers and the users of our websites so that we can improve your experience and our business;
  • to tailor advertising on our websites; or
  • any other purpose disclosed by you at the time your personal information is collected.
Disclosure of personal information

Taubmans will not disclose your personal information to third parties except:

  • to third parties appointed by Taubmans which assist Taubmans to perform services and or provide products (in which case Taubmans requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than for the purpose of performing those services or providing those products);
  • in exceptional circumstances, Taubmans may be required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; or
  • otherwise with your consent.

Taubmans may use national or overseas facilities to process or back up information and as a result, may transfer your personal information to national or overseas facilities.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

You can manually disable cookies at any time – check your browser’s ‘Help’ to find out how. This will not affect your ability to view the site.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, this will not affect your ability to view the site. We recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. You can still use this website even if you choose to disable cookies. Here are the ways we may use cookies:

  • to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web or not.
  • to allow parts of our website to operate for you.
  • to operate our content management system.
  • to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.
  • to record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an anonymous form. This cookie expires when you close your browser.
  • to record your activity during a web cast. For example, as to whether you have asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This information is retained so that we can serve your information to you when you return to the site. This cookie will record an anonymous ID for each user, but it will not use the information for any other purpose. This cookie will last for 30 days, when it will delete automatically.
  • to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for 30 days.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a whether a user has visited http://www.taubmans.com.au
  • You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Alternatively you may opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.
  • Sections of our site may contain DoubleClick’s remarketing pixels. You can opt by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
Remarketing

Taubmans also uses 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN). As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. – Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our products and services to those who have shown interest in our website.

Google Analytics Demographics & Interest Reporting

This website uses cookies to facilitate the sampled reporting of demographics and interests of its visitors within Google Analytics - this website will not merge or facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising or divulge said information to any 3rd parties.

You can opt out of this feature by visiting the following link:

Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on

>This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data.

Opt-Out

You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the ads preferences manager. also, you can opt out of other third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the network advertising initiative opt-out page.

Handling of personal information

Taubmans will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Taubmans will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, Taubmans excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Any person may seek access to personal information which Taubmans holds about that person and we will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and we may charge an administration fee for granting access to information.

If you become aware that any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect, you may contact Taubmans to correct or update that information.

Requests for access to, or to correct or update, personal information held by Taubmans should be sent to the contact person below.

Contact details

If you have any questions or concerns about Taubmans' collection, use or disclosure of personal information, contact us at info@taubmans.com.au or po box 101, regents park dc, nsw 2143.