My Shopping List Use the Paint Calculator to add the required amount of paint to your shopping list.

Taubmans Trade Claims Central Promotion Terms & Conditions ("Conditions of Entry")

Taubmans Trade Claims Central Promotion Terms & Conditions ("Conditions of Entry")

Schedule
Promotion: Taubmans Trade Claims Central Promotion
Promoter: PPG Industries Australia Pty Limited ABN 82 055 500 939, 9 Birmingham Avenue, Villawood, NSW 2163, Australia. Ph: (02) 9794 1200
Promotional Period: Start date: 01/02/17 at 09:00 am AEDT
End date: 30/04/17 at 05:00 pm AEDT
Eligible Entrants: Entry is only open to Australian residents who are 18 years and over and are registered Claims Central contractors.
How to Enter: To be eligible to enter, the entrant must, during the Promotional Period, setup an account with PPG at Claims Central (only required if the entrant does not already have an account).


To enter, the entrant must complete either one (1) or both of the following entry mechanics during the Promotional Period. The number of entries awarded for each option completed is indicated below.

(a) Mechanic 1: Entrants will receive 100 bonus entries on the first purchase made using their PPG Claims Central Account during the Promotional Period.
(b) Mechanic 2: Entrants will receive 1 entry for every $1 spent on PPG Branded Paint Products throughout the Promotional Period through their PPG Claims Central Account for work authorised by Claims Central.
To be eligible to claim any prize, an entrant must, throughout the Promotional Period, comply with the Promoter’s and Claims Central’s trading terms and must not have overdue monies owing on their account as at the draw date and time for the Promotion (05/05/17 at 12:00 pm AEDT).

Proof of Purchase: The entrant must retain proof of purchase. The proof of purchase required is the invoice/s for all purchases outlined above.
Entries Permitted: See 'How to Enter' section above for number of entries awarded. Each entry must be completed in accordance with the entry instructions above to be considered eligible.
Total Prize Pool: AUD$5,000.00
Prize Description The prize is a AUD$5,000.00 Helloworld Gift Card.
Number of this prize 1
Value (per prize) AUD$5,000.00
Winning Method Draw: computerised random selection – 05/05/17 at 12:00 pm AEDT
Conditions No part of this prize is exchangeable, redeemable for cash or any other prize or transferable.

Any ancillary costs associated with redeeming the gift card are not included. Any unused balance of the gift card will not be awarded as cash. Redemption of the gift card is subject to any terms and conditions of the issuer including those specified on the gift card.
Prize Description Number of this prize Value (per prize) Winning Method Conditions
The prize is a AUD$5,000.00 Helloworld Gift Card. 1 AUD$5,000.00 Draw: computerised random selection – 05/05/17 at 12:00 pm AEDT No part of this prize is exchangeable, redeemable for cash or any other prize or transferable.

Any ancillary costs associated with redeeming the gift card are not included. Any unused balance of the gift card will not be awarded as cash. Redemption of the gift card is subject to any terms and conditions of the issuer including those specified on the gift card.
Winner Notification: The winner will be contacted by using the contact details on file with the Promoter (including in writing) within two (2) business days of the draw. The winner will be published in The Australian on 12/05/17.
Unclaimed Prizes: The prize must be claimed by 07/08/17 at 12:00 pm AEST. If unclaimed, the prize will be redrawn on 08/08/17 at 12:00 pm AEST at Plexus, Level 2, 35 Little Bourke Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 Australia. The winner of the redraw will be notified by using the contact details on file with the Promoter (including in writing) within two (2) business days of the redraw. The re-draw winner will be notified publicly (and their details published) in The Australian on 18/08/17.
  1. The entrant agrees and acknowledges that they have read these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule) and that entry into the Promotion is deemed to be acceptance of these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule). Any capitalised terms used in these Conditions of Entry have the meaning given in the Schedule, unless stated otherwise.
  2. The Promotion commences on the Start Date and ends on the End Date ("Promotional Period"). Entries are deemed to be received at the time of receipt by the Promoter and not at the time of transmission or deposit by the entrant. Records of the Promoter and its agencies are final and conclusive as to the time of receipt.
  3. Valid and eligible entries will be accepted during the Promotional Period. Purchases are tracked by account holder information – failure to provide correct account holder details or failure to lodge a purchase through their PPG Claims Central account may result in a failure for their purchase to be recorded as an entry.
  4. Employees (and the immediate family members) of Claims Central, the Promoter, its distributors, suppliers, subsidiary companies/businesses and associated companies and agencies are not eligible to enter. Immediate family means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step-grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister or 1st cousin.
  5. Draw
    a) The draw will take place at Plexus, Level 2, 35 Little Bourke Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 Australia at 12:00 pm AEST on 05/05/17 using computerised random selection.
    b) The first valid entry drawn will be the winner of the prize specified in the Schedule table above.
    c) If a draw is scheduled on the weekend or a public holiday, the draw will be conducted at the same time and location on the following business day. The Promoter will ensure each draw is open for public scrutiny and anyone may witness the draw on request. The winner of a drawn prize is determined by chance.
  6. All reasonable attempts will be made to contact each winner.
  7. If any winner chooses not to take their prize (or is unable to), or does not take or claim a prize by the time specified by the Promoter, they forfeit the prize and the Promoter is not obliged to substitute the prize.
  8. Where entry is allowed by purchase or subscription, the cost of the product or service is no greater than the cost would be without the opportunity to participate in the Promotion.
  9. Entrants must keep their proof of purchase specified in How to Enter for each entry as proof of purchase ("Proof of Purchase"). If an entrant fails to produce the Proof of Purchase for a specific entry or each entry, as and when requested by the Promoter, the Promoter has the right to invalidate the entrant's respective entry/entries for which Proof of Purchase cannot be provided and/or all entries submitted by that entrant and/or forfeit the entrant's right to a prize. Invoice(s) must clearly specify: (a) the purchase was made from Claims Central; (b) the required product/s or service/s to be purchased for entry; and (c) that the purchase was made during the Promotional Period and prior to entry.
  10. The value of the prize is accurate and based upon the recommended retail value of the prize (inclusive of GST) at the date of printing. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any variation in the value of the prize after that date.
  11. If a prize (or portion of a prize) is unavailable the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prize (or that portion of the prize) to a prize of equal or greater value and/or specification, subject to any written directions of a regulatory authority.
  12. No entry fee is charged by the Promoter to enter the Promotion.
  13. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant or winner, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant or winner.
  14. Entrants' personal information will be collected by the Promoter. Personal information will be stored on the Promoter's database. The Promoter may use this information for future marketing purposes regarding its products, including contacting the entrant electronically. The Promoter is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its privacy policy which is located at www.taubmans.com.au/privacy-and-legals. The Promoter's privacy policy contains information about how the entrant may access, update and seek correction of the personal information the Promoter holds about them and how the entrant may complain about any potential breach by the Promoter of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other Australian privacy laws and how such complaints will be dealt with. The Promoter collects personal information about entrants to enable them to participate in this Promotion and may disclose the entrants' personal information to third parties including its contractors and agents, prize suppliers and service providers to assist in conducting this Promotion and to the State and Territory lottery departments as required under the relevant lottery legislation. If the entrant does not provide their personal information as requested, they may be ineligible to enter or claim a prize in the Promotion. Personal information collected from entrants will not be disclosed to any entity located outside of Australia.
  15. For the purposes of public statements and advertisements, the Promoter will only publish the winner's surname, initial and State/Territory or postcode of residence.
  16. The Promoter reserves the right to refuse to allow a winner to take part in any or all aspects of the prize, if the Promoter determines in their absolute discretion, that a winner is not in the physical or mental condition necessary to be able to safely participate in or accept the prize. It is a condition of accepting the prize that the winner may be required to sign a legal release as determined by the Promoter in its absolute discretion, prior to receiving the prize.
  17. If a prize is provided to the Promoter by a third party, the prize is subject to the terms and conditions of the third party prize supplier and the provision of the prize is the sole responsibility of the third party and not the Promoter. The terms and conditions which apply to the prize at the time it is issued to the winner will prevail over these Conditions of Entry, to the extent of any inconsistency. The Promoter accepts no responsibility or liability for any delay or failure by the third party to deliver the prize, any delay or failure relating to the prize itself or failure by the third party to meet any of its obligations in these Conditions of Entry or otherwise.
  18. Any guarantee or warranty given is in addition to any relevant statutory guarantees and warranties and nothing in these Conditions of Entry restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).
  19. If for any reason any aspect of this Promotion is not capable of running as planned, including by reason of computer virus, communications network failure, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failure or any cause beyond the control of the Promoter, the Promoter may in its sole discretion cancel, terminate, modify suspend the Promotion and invalidate any affected entries, or suspend or modify a prize, subject to State or Territory regulation.
  20. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to validate and check the authenticity of entries and entrant's details (including an entrant's identity, age and place of residence). In the event that a winner cannot provide suitable proof, the winner will forfeit the prize in whole and no substitute will be offered. Incomplete, indecipherable, inaudible, incorrect and illegible entries, as applicable, will at the Promoter's discretion be deemed invalid and not eligible to win. Entries containing offensive or defamatory comments, or which breach any law or infringe any third party rights, including intellectual property rights, are not eligible to win. The use of any automated entry software or any other mechanical or electronic means that allows an individual to automatically enter repeatedly is prohibited and may render all entries submitted by that individual invalid.
  21. The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify entries in the event of non-compliance with these Conditions of Entry. In the event that there is a dispute concerning the conduct of the Promotion, the decision of the Promoter is final and binding on each entrant and no correspondence will be entered into.
  22. The Promoter and its associated agencies and companies will not be liable for any loss (including, without limitation, indirect, special or consequential loss or loss of profits), expense, damage, personal injury or death which is suffered or sustained (whether or not arising from any person's negligence or wilful misconduct) in connection with this Promotion or accepting or using any prize (or recommendation), except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law (in which case that liability is limited to the minimum allowable by law).
  23. The entrant will participate in and co-operate as required with all reasonable marketing and editorial activities relating to the Promotion, including (but not limited to) being recorded, photographed, filmed or interviewed and acknowledges that the Promoter may use any such marketing and editorial material without further reference or compensation to them.
  24. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any tax implications and the entrant must seek their own independent financial advice in regards to the tax implications relating to the prize or acceptance of the prize.
  25. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of these rights.
  26. Authorised under: ACT Permit No. TP 16/02629 and NSW Permit No. LTPS/17/10535

Mitre 10 Expo & PPG Promotion Terms & Conditions ("Conditions of Entry")

Mitre 10 Expo & PPG Promotion Terms & Conditions ("Conditions of Entry")

  1. Promotion: Mitre 10 Expo & PPG Promotion (the "Promotion")
  2. Promoter: PPG Industries Australia Pty Limited, trading as PPG, ABN 82 055 500 939 at 14 McNaughton Road, Clayton, VIC 3162, http://www.ppg.com.au, +61 3 9263 6000.
  3. The Promotion commences on 02.01.2017 at 8:00 AM AEST and ends on 08.02.2017 at 12:59 PM AEST ("Promotional Period"). Entries must be received during the Promotional Period. Entries are deemed to be received at the time of receipt by the Promoter and not at the time of transmission or deposit by the entrant. Records of the Promoter and its agencies are final and conclusive as to the time of receipt.
  4. The entrant agrees and acknowledges that they have read these Conditions of Entry and that entry into the Promotion is deemed to be acceptance of these Conditions of Entry.
  5. Entry is only open to Australian residents who are 18 years and over, who are employed by Mitre 10 during the Promotional Period and whose entry forms(s) have been placed in the corresponding entry box located at the PPG stand at Mitre 10 Expo 07.02.17 – 08.02.17 ("Expo") at the Gold Coast Convention Centre 2684-2690 Gold Coast Hwy, Broadbeach, QLD 4218 by 12:59PM AEST on 08.02.2017. Employees (and their immediate families) of a contractor, company or agency providing goods or services to the Promoter in connection with this promotion, of the Promoter and agencies associated with this promotion are ineligible to enter. Immediate family means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step-grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister or 1st cousin. Entrants must reside in Australia. Valid and eligible entries will be accepted up to 08.02.2017 by 12:59 PM AEST.
  6. To be eligible to enter the Promotion, the entrant must during the Promotional Period place an order for Taubmans, Flood and/or White Knight ("Participating Products") via a sales representative of the Promoter who visits their store or at the Mitre 10 stand at the Expo. On placement of the order at the Mitre 10 stand at the Expo, the sales representative will place a certain number of entry forms based on the corresponding litres, value or minimum order quantity (as detailed in the table below) of the Participating Product/s ordered into an entry box at the stand. If the order/s are placed prior to the Expo, the entrant must show their order form(s)/invoice(s) for the Participating Products (purchased in accordance with the above), at the Mitre 10 stand at the Expo in order to receive the respective entries into the draw for those order/s. PPG Staff members at the stand will have pre-populated entry forms for some stores. However, for other stores where prepopulated entry forms are not available, the entrant must provide to the PPG staff member at the stand their name, store name, contact number and address in order for the PPG staff member to create entry form/s for them to place in an entry box. Entries will be places in the respective entry box associated with the location where the entrant’s store is located: i.e. either "NT/ Far North QLD", “South East QLD”, "NSW/ACT", "Victoria/Tasmania", or "Western Australia/South Australia".
    Product Volume/Value Ordered Number of Entry Forms
    3 in 1 / Easy Coat / All Weather / Endure / Sunproof Up to - 288L 1
      289L - 576L 3
    1 Paint & Prime / Living Proof / WB Enamel / Ultra Enamel / Ultimate Enamel / Ultra Pave Up to - 288L 1
      289L - 576L 3
    White Knight Rust Guard Range $1,500 + 2
    White Knight Squirts 18 units + 1
    White Knight Strokes & Splashes 12 units + 1
    Sample Pots 12 units + 1
    Tinters $1,000 + 2
    White Knight Home Restoration $500+ 1
    Flood Range $1,000 + 1
  7. A copy of the order form must be retained as proof of purchase for each entry submitted by an entrant. Entrants must be able to provide the order form/s to validate their entries. In the event that the entrant is unable to produce the order form/s, the Promoter may in its absolute discretion, deem their entry/entries invalid and forfeit the entrant's right to any prize.
  8. There are 5 prizes to be won in this Promotion.
  9. The total prize pool for this Promotion is $10,000. The total prize pool in each of “NT/Far North QLD", “South East QLD”, "NSW/ACT", "Victoria/Tasmania", "Western Australia/South Australia” is AUD $2,000.
  10. Description of Prizes:
    • There are 5 prizes available to be won for entries relating to purchases of Taubmans/White Knight paint across “NT/Far North QLD", “South East QLD”, "NSW/ACT", "Victoria/Tasmania" and "Western Australia/South Australia” (one prize per NT/Far North QLD, South East QLD, NSW/ACT, VIC/TAS, WA/SA), each individual prize consists of a VISA Gift Card, supplied by VISA, valid from 08.02.2017 to 08.02.2018, valued at $2,000.00 AUD. VISA is not a participant, affiliate or sponsor of this Promotion.
      • Each winner will be determined by draw. The draw for each prize will take place on 08.02.2017 at 2:00 PM AEST at Gold Coast Convention Centre, 2684-2690 Gold Coast Hwy, Broadbeach, QLD 4218 by barrel draw. There will be one (1) draw conducted for each of the following five (5) groups of entries: “NT/Far North QLD ", “South East QLD”, "NSW/ACT", "Victoria/Tasmania", "Western Australia/South Australia” (“State/Territory Groups”). The first valid entry drawn in each State/Territory Group Draw will win an AUD$2,000 VISA Gift Card. The Promoter will ensure each draw is open for public scrutiny and anyone may witness the draw on request. The prize will be delivered by a representative of the Promoter to the store address provided on the winner’s entry form by 03.03.2017. Winners of the drawn prize(s) are determined by chance. Skill plays no part in determining a winner.
      • Any ancillary costs associated with redeeming the VISA Gift Card are not included. Any unused balance of the VISA Gift Card will not be awarded as cash. Redemption of the VISA Gift Card is subject to any terms and conditions of the issuer including those specified on the VISA Gift Card.
      • The Promoter may draw additional reserve entries and record them in order in case an invalid entry or ineligible entrant is drawn.
      • If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant.
      • The prize is not transferable, substitutable or exchangeable for another prize of equal or like value and is not redeemable for cash (including any unused portion). If a winner chooses not to take their prize (or is unable to), they forfeit the prize and the Promoter is not obliged to substitute the prize.
  11. An entrant may enter the Promotion multiple times during the Promotional Period. Each entry must be on a separate and validly completed entry form. The entrant is eligible to win up to 1 prize where relevant Participating Products have been purchased during the Promotional Period. Valid and eligible entries will be accepted during the Promotional Period.
  12. The winner will be notified in person within two (2) business days of the draw by telephone or text to the phone number provided by the winner and in writing to the address provided by the winner. All reasonable attempts will be made to contact each winner.
  13. If required and subject to any direction under relevant state legislation, if the winner cannot be contacted, is unavailable to collect or accept the prize by 08.05.2017 at 3:00 PM AEST, and the prize remains unallocated or unclaimed for three months after the end of the last draw, they will be deemed ineligible to win and forfeit any entitlement to the prize and the Promoter will then conduct unclaimed prize draw/s on 15.05.2017 at 3:00 PM AEST at PPG Industries Pty Ltd Victoria Head Office, 14 McNaughton Road Clayton VIC 3162 to award any unclaimed prizes. Any winner from an unclaimed prize draw will be notified by telephone or text to the phone number provided by the winner and in writing to the address provided by the winner.
  14. The Promotion will be advertised in copies of sales presenters provided to entrants by representatives of the Promoter between 01.12.2017 to 06.02.2017, and at the Expo between 07.02.2017 to 08.02.2017.
  15. If any prize is unavailable, the Promoter, in its discretion, reserves the right to substitute the prize with a prize to the equal value and/or specification, subject to any written directions from a regulatory authority.
  16. No entry fee is charged by the Promoter to enter the Promotion. Where entry is allowed by purchase or subscription, the cost of the product or service is no greater than the cost would be without the opportunity to participate in the Promotion.
  17. Prizes will be awarded to the person named in the entry and any entry that is made on behalf of an entrant or by a third party will be invalid.
  18. Full terms and conditions are available during the Promotional Period from a representative of the Promoter and at the Expo on request.
  19. Entrants' personal information will be collected by the Promoter. Personal information will be stored on the Promoter's database. The Promoter may use this information for future marketing purposes regarding its products, including contacting the entrant electronically. The Promoter is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its privacy policy which is located at http://corporate.ppg.com/Legal-Notices-and-Privacy-Policy.aspx. The Promoter's privacy policy contains information about how the entrant may access, update and seek correction of the personal information the Promoter holds about them and how the entrant may complain about any potential breach by the Promoter of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other Australian privacy laws and how such complaints will be dealt with. The Promoter collects personal information about entrants to enable them to participate in this Promotion and may disclose the entrants' personal information to third parties including its contractors and agents, prize suppliers and service providers to assist in conducting this Promotion and to the State and Territory lottery departments as required under the relevant lottery legislation. If the entrant does not provide their personal information as requested, they may be ineligible to enter or claim a prize in the Promotion.
  20. If any winner chooses not to take their prize (or is unable to), or does not take or claim a prize by the time specified by the Promoter, they forfeit the prize and the Promoter is not obliged to substitute the prize.
  21. It is a condition of accepting the prize that each winner may be required to sign a legal release as determined by the Promoter in its absolute discretion, prior to receiving the prize.
  22. If the prize(s) is provided to the Promoter by a third party, the prize is subject to the terms and conditions of the third party prize supplier and the provision of the prize is the sole responsibility of the third party and not the Promoter. The terms and conditions which apply to the prize(s) at the time they are issued to the winner will prevail over these Conditions of Entry, to the extent of any inconsistency. The Promoter accepts no responsibility or liability for any delay or failure by the third party to deliver the prize, any delay or failure relating to the prize itself or failure by the third party to meet any of its obligations in these Conditions of Entry or otherwise.
  23. Any guarantee or warranty given is in addition to any relevant statutory guarantees and warranties and nothing in these Conditions of Entry restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).
  24. If for any reason any aspect of this Promotion is not capable of running as planned, including by reason of computer virus, communications network failure, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failure or any cause beyond the control of the Promoter, the Promoter may in its sole discretion cancel, terminate, modify suspend the Promotion and invalidate any affected entries, or suspend or modify a prize, subject to State or Territory regulation.
  25. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to validate and check the authenticity of entries and entrant’s details (including an entrant’s identity, age and place of residence). In the event that a winner cannot provide suitable proof, the winner will forfeit the prize in whole and no substitute will be offered. Incomplete, illegible and incorrect entries or entries containing offensive or defamatory comments, or which breach any law or infringe any third party rights, including intellectual property rights, are not eligible to win. The use of any automated entry software or any other mechanical or electronic means that allows an individual to automatically enter repeatedly is prohibited and may render all entries submitted by that individual invalid.
  26. The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify entries in the event of non-compliance with these Conditions of Entry. In the event that there is a dispute concerning the conduct of the Promotion, the decision of the Promoter is final and binding on each entrant and no correspondence will be entered into.
  27. The Promoter and its associated agencies and companies will not be liable for any loss (including, without limitation, indirect, special or consequential loss or loss of profits), expense, damage, personal injury or death which is suffered or sustained (whether or not arising from any person’s negligence) in connection with this Promotion or accepting or using any prize (or recommendation), except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law (in which case that liability is limited to the minimum allowable by law).
  28. The entrant will licence, assign, authorise, consent or otherwise transfer to the Promoter all intellectual property rights, title and interest (including moral rights) throughout the world in and to all material sent or provided by the entrant to the Promoter and acknowledges and agrees that the material may be used without further reference or compensation to them. The entrant may be required to sign documentation as provided by the Promoter to give effect to the above.
  29. The entrant warrants and represents that any material sent or provided by the entrant to the Promoter will not infringe any copyright, trademarks or other intellectual property rights of any third party (including moral rights) and that the entrant has all rights to use the materials and has obtained all necessary consents to comply with any relevant privacy and/or confidentiality requirements.
  30. The entrant will participate in and co-operate as required with all reasonable marketing and editorial activities relating to the Promotion, including (but not limited to) being recorded, photographed, filmed or interviewed and acknowledges that the Promoter may use any such marketing and editorial material without further reference or compensation to them.
  31. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any tax implications and the entrant must seek their own independent financial advice in regards to the tax implications relating to the prize or acceptance of the prize.
  32. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of these rights.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

PPG Industries Australia Pty Ltd ACN 055 500 939, the owner of the "Taubmans" brand, and its related companies (collectively referred to in this document as "Taubmans") is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. Taubmans is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

Taubmans will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Taubmans may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The updated version will be available at: http://www.taubmans.com.au/privacy-and-legals. Taubmans may highlight changes to this Privacy Policy at: http://www.taubmans.com.au/privacy-and-legals, but you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

In this Privacy Policy, "personal information" means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Collection and use of personal information

Taubmans will, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances. For example, Taubmans may collect personal information from you when you:

  • access one of our websites (which may include the collection of your IP address);
  • request to be sent Taubmans product information;
  • request advice on paints or colouring;
  • require a professional consultation in relation to your paint requirements;
  • register with our Professional Painter Centre;
  • enter into a competition or promotion run by Taubmans; or
  • request marketing or advertising materials.

Taubmans does not require customers to provide any sensitive personal information, or actively seek this information. If you do provide sensitive personal information to us for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information.

Taubmans may use your personal information:

  • for the primary purpose for which you provided it, and for purposes related to that primary purpose;
  • to answer your queries and otherwise contact you about the information you have provided to us and your use of our websites;
  • if you have consented, to send you information about our offers, promotions, products and services;
  • to allow you to participate in our competitions and promotions;
  • to address any issues or problems with your use of our websites, our business, products or services;
  • to help us learn more about our customers and the users of our websites so that we can improve your experience and our business;
  • to tailor advertising on our websites; or
  • any other purpose disclosed by you at the time your personal information is collected.
Disclosure of personal information

Taubmans will not disclose your personal information to third parties except:

  • to third parties appointed by Taubmans which assist Taubmans to perform services and or provide products (in which case Taubmans requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than for the purpose of performing those services or providing those products);
  • in exceptional circumstances, Taubmans may be required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; or
  • otherwise with your consent.

Taubmans may use national or overseas facilities to process or back up information and as a result, may transfer your personal information to national or overseas facilities.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

You can manually disable cookies at any time – check your browser’s ‘Help’ to find out how. This will not affect your ability to view the site.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, this will not affect your ability to view the site. We recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. You can still use this website even if you choose to disable cookies. Here are the ways we may use cookies:

  • to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web or not.
  • to allow parts of our website to operate for you.
  • to operate our content management system.
  • to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.
  • to record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an anonymous form. This cookie expires when you close your browser.
  • to record your activity during a web cast. For example, as to whether you have asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This information is retained so that we can serve your information to you when you return to the site. This cookie will record an anonymous ID for each user, but it will not use the information for any other purpose. This cookie will last for 30 days, when it will delete automatically.
  • to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for 30 days.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a whether a user has visited http://www.taubmans.com.au
  • You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Alternatively you may opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.
  • Sections of our site may contain DoubleClick’s remarketing pixels. You can opt by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
Remarketing

Taubmans also uses 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN). As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. – Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our products and services to those who have shown interest in our website.

Google Analytics Demographics & Interest Reporting

This website uses cookies to facilitate the sampled reporting of demographics and interests of its visitors within Google Analytics - this website will not merge or facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising or divulge said information to any 3rd parties.

You can opt out of this feature by visiting the following link:

Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on

>This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data.

Opt-Out

You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the ads preferences manager. also, you can opt out of other third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the network advertising initiative opt-out page.

Handling of personal information

Taubmans will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Taubmans will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, Taubmans excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Any person may seek access to personal information which Taubmans holds about that person and we will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and we may charge an administration fee for granting access to information.

If you become aware that any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect, you may contact Taubmans to correct or update that information.

Requests for access to, or to correct or update, personal information held by Taubmans should be sent to the contact person below.

Contact details

If you have any questions or concerns about Taubmans' collection, use or disclosure of personal information, contact us at info@taubmans.com.au or PO Box 204, Chester Hill, NSW 2162.