Taubmans Sizzling Summer Promotion Terms & Conditions ("Conditions of Entry")

Taubmans Sizzling Summer Promotion Terms & Conditions ("Conditions of Entry")

Schedule
Promotion: Taubmans Sizzling Summer Promotion
Promoter: PPG Industries Australia Pty Limited ABN 82 055 500 939, 14 McNaughton Road, Clayton, VIC 3168, Australia. Ph: 13 24 24
Promotional Period: Start date: 20/11/17 at 09:00 am AEDT
End date: 10/12/17 at 11:59 pm AEDT
Eligible entrants:

Entry is only open to Australian residents who are 18 years or older or Australian businesses, that are a current Bunning’s Australia PowerPass commercial account holder (either PowerPass Cash, Credit or 30-day credit customers) and are within applicable credit terms & conditions at the time of the draw.

Only an authorised representative of an Australian business aged 18 years or over may enter on behalf of the business.

Eligible entrants must not have overdue balance owing as at the draw date in order to be eligible to claim a prize, if drawn as a winner.

How to Enter:

To enter the Promotion, the entrant must complete the following during the Promotional Period:

a) Visit https://www.research.net/r/JM9KNSN and fully complete and submit the registration form as prompted, including providing their full name, contact number, valid email address and PowerPass number or card number. An entrant only needs to register once during the Promotional Period; and

b) purchase at one (1) or more Participating Products in a single transaction from any Bunnings Australia store ("Participating Venues") to their PowerPass account and swipe their PowerPass account card at the time of purchase ("Qualifying Transaction").

 

Entrants must complete both a registration and a Qualifying Transaction during the Promotional Period (but not necessarily in that order) to be eligible to receive an entry. For the sake of clarity, entrants that complete a Qualifying Transaction prior to completing a registration will still be eligible to receive an entry in respect to that Qualifying Transaction, as long as they register by the end of the Promotional Period.

Participating Product(s):
  • Taubmans Endure Exterior
  • Taubmans Sunproof
Entries Permitted:

Multiple entries permitted subject to the following:
(a) limit one (1) registration permitted per PowerPass account;
(b) limit one (1) entry permitted per Participating Product purchased in each Qualifying Transaction;
(c) maximum of fifty (50) entries permitted per PowerPass account; and
(d) each entry must be submitted in accordance with the entry instructions above.

Total Prize Pool: AUD $12,950.00
Prize Description Number of this prize Value (per prize) Winning Method Conditions
The prize is a Matador 6 Burner Hooded Boss BBQ Kitchen 5
(1 per State Group)
AUD$2,590.00 Draw: computerised random selection - 20/12/17 at 02:30 pm AEDT

No part of this prize is exchangeable, redeemable for cash or any other prize or transferable.

The prize will be awarded to the primary trade account holder listed on the PowerPass account associated with the winning entry. If there is a dispute as to whom a prize will be awarded, the Promoter’s decision will be final.

The prize does not include installation/assembly of any prize components.

The prizes will be delivered in-person.

Winner notification: The winners will be notified via phone within two (2) business days of the draw and in writing. The winners will be published online Bunnings.com.au/trade by 27/12/17.
Unclaimed Prizes: Prize(s) must be claimed by 21/03/18 at 02:30 pm AEDT. In the event of an unclaimed prize, the prize will be redrawn on 22/03/18 at 02:30 pm AEDT at Plexus, Level 2, 35 Little Bourke Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 Australia. The winners of the redraw will be notified by via phone within two (2) business days of the redraw and in writing. The winners will be notified publicly (and their details published) online at Bunnings.com.au/trade by 29/03/18.

  1. The entrant agrees and acknowledges that they have read these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule) and that entry into the Promotion is deemed to be acceptance of these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule). Any capitalised terms used in these Conditions of Entry have the meaning given in the Schedule, unless stated otherwise.
  2. The Promotion commences on the Start Date and ends on the End Date ("Promotional Period"). Entries are deemed to be received at the time of receipt by the Promoter and not at the time of transmission or deposit by the entrant. Records of the Promoter and its agencies are final and conclusive as to the time of receipt.
  3. Valid and eligible entries will be accepted during the Promotional Period.
  4. Employees (and the immediate family members) of the Bunnings retailers, agencies/companies directly associated with the conduct of this Promotion, the Promoter, its distributors, suppliers, subsidiary companies/businesses and associated companies and agencies are not eligible to enter. "Immediate family member" means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step-grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister or 1st cousin.
  5. Draws:

    a) Entries will be divided into the following five (5) State Groups based on the location of the store of purchase: (1) VIC/TAS; (2) NSW/ACT; (3) QLD; (4) SA/NT; and (5) WA.

    b) The draws will take place at Plexus, Level 2, 35 Little Bourke Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 Australia at 02:30 pm AEDT on 20/12/17 using computerised random selection.

    i) The first valid entry draw from each State Group draw will win the prize specified in the Schedule above.

    c) The draw conductor may draw additional reserve entries in case an invalid entry or entrant is drawn.

    d) If a draw is scheduled on the weekend or a public holiday, the draw will be conducted at the same time and location on the following business day. The Promoter will ensure each draw is open for public scrutiny and anyone may witness the draw on request. The winner of a drawn prize is determined by chance.

  6. All reasonable attempts will be made to contact each winner.
  7. If any winner chooses not to take their prize (or is unable to), or does not take or claim a prize by the time specified by the Promoter, or is unavailable, they forfeit the prize and the Promoter is not obliged to substitute the prize.
  8. Where entry is allowed by purchase or subscription, the cost of the product or service is no greater than the cost would be without the opportunity to participate in the Promotion.
  9. The value of the prizes is accurate and based upon the recommended retail value of the prizes (inclusive of GST) at the date of printing. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any variation in the value of the prizes after that date.
  10. If a prize (or portion of a prize) is unavailable the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prize (or that portion of the prize) to a prize of equal or greater value and/or specification, subject to any written directions of a regulatory authority.
  11. No entry fee is charged by the Promoter to enter the Promotion.
  12. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant or winner, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant or winner.
  13. Entrants' personal information will be collected by the Promoter. Personal information will be stored on the Promoter's database. The Promoter may use this information for future marketing purposes regarding its products, including contacting the entrant electronically. The Promoter is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its privacy policy which is located at www.taubmans.com.au/privacy-and-legals. The Promoter's privacy policy contains information about how the entrant may access, update and seek correction of the personal information the Promoter holds about them and how the entrant may complain about any potential breach by the Promoter of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other Australian privacy laws and how such complaints will be dealt with. The Promoter collects personal information about entrants to enable them to participate in this Promotion and may disclose the entrants' personal information to third parties including its contractors and agents, prize suppliers and service providers to assist in conducting this Promotion and to the State and Territory lottery departments as required under the relevant lottery legislation. If the entrant does not provide their personal information as requested, they may be ineligible to enter or claim a prize in the Promotion. Personal information collected from entrants will not be disclosed to any entity located outside of Australia.
  14. For the purposes of public statements and advertisements, the Promoter may only publish the winner's surname, initial and State/Territory or postcode of residence.
  15. It is a condition of accepting the prize that a winner may be required to sign a legal release as determined by the Promoter in its absolute discretion, prior to receiving a prize.
  16. If a prize is provided to the Promoter by a third party, the prize is subject to the terms and conditions of the third party prize supplier and the provision of the prize is the sole responsibility of the third party and not the Promoter. The terms and conditions which apply to the prize at the time it is issued to the winner will prevail over these Conditions of Entry, to the extent of any inconsistency. The Promoter accepts no responsibility or liability for any delay or failure by the third party to deliver the prize, any delay or failure relating to the prize itself or failure by the third party to meet any of its obligations in these Conditions of Entry or otherwise.
  17. Any guarantee or warranty given is in addition to any relevant statutory guarantees and warranties and nothing in these Conditions of Entry restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).
  18. If for any reason any aspect of this Promotion is not capable of running as planned, including by reason of computer virus, communications network failure, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failure or any cause beyond the control of the Promoter, the Promoter may in its sole discretion cancel, terminate, modify suspend the Promotion and invalidate any affected entries, or suspend or modify a prize, subject to State or Territory regulation.
  19. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to validate and check the authenticity of entries and entrant's details (including an entrant's identity, age and place of employment, and PowerPass account status ). In the event that a winner cannot provide suitable proof as required by the Promoter to validate their entry, the winner will forfeit the prize in whole and no substitute will be offered. Incomplete, indecipherable, inaudible, incorrect and illegible entries, as applicable, will at the Promoter's discretion be deemed invalid and not eligible to win. The use of any automated entry software or any other mechanical or electronic means that allows an individual to automatically enter repeatedly is prohibited and may render all entries submitted by that individual invalid.
  20. The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify entries in the event of non-compliance with these Conditions of Entry. In the event that there is a dispute concerning the conduct of the Promotion, the decision of the Promoter is final and binding on each entrant and no correspondence will be entered into.
  21. The Promoter and its associated agencies and companies will not be liable for any loss (including, without limitation, indirect, special or consequential loss or loss of profits), expense, damage, personal injury or death which is suffered or sustained (whether or not arising from any person's negligence or wilful misconduct) in connection with this Promotion or accepting or using any prize (or recommendation), except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law (in which case that liability is limited to the minimum allowable by law).
  22. The entrant will participate in and co-operate as required with all reasonable marketing and editorial activities relating to the Promotion, including (but not limited to) being recorded, photographed, filmed or interviewed and acknowledges that the Promoter may use any such marketing and editorial material without further reference or compensation to them.
  23. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any tax implications and the entrant must seek their own independent financial advice in regards to the tax implications relating to the prize or acceptance of the prize.
  24. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of these rights.
  25. Authorised under: NSW Permit No. LTPS/17/19703 and SA Permit No. T17/2187

Independent Hardware Group Expo Terms & Conditions ("Conditions of Entry")

Independent Hardware Group Expo Terms & Conditions ("Conditions of Entry")

Schedule
Promotion: Independent Hardware Group Expo
Promoter: PPG Industries Australia Pty Limited, ABN 82 055 500 939, 14 McNaughton Road, Clayton, VIC 3168, Australia. Ph: 13 24 24
Promotional Period: Start date: 02/01/18 at 09:00 am ACST
End date: 14/02/18 at 12.59pm ACST
Eligible stores:

Entry is only open to Independent Hardware Group Stores. Only an authorised representative of an eligible store may complete a purchase on behalf of the store.

Stores must be within the Promoter’s trading terms throughout the Promotional Period and must not have overdue monies owing as at the draw date in order to be eligible to claim any prize.

The owner of a store drawn in a prize draw does not need to be present at the Expo in order to be eligible to win a prize.

How to Enter:

To enter the Promotion, an entrant must during the Promotional Period place an order for Participating Products (defined below) via a sales representative of the Promoter who visits their store or at the PPG stand at the Independent Hardware Group Expo 12-14 February 2018, Adelaide Convention Centre North Terrace, Adelaide SA 5000 (the "Expo"). Entry is automatic on purchase. If an entrant places an order at the Expo itself, the sales representative at the PPG stand will complete the entry form/s on their behalf, based on the corresponding litres, value or minimum order quantity (as detailed in the table below) of the Participating Product/s ordered. If the order/s are placed prior to the Expo, the Promoter will automatically include the respective completed entry forms in the entry barrel at the PPG stand at the Expo for those corresponding orders. Cancelled order/s will not be awarded any entries.

Participating Products Volume/Value Ordered Number of Entry Forms
Taubmans 3in1, EasyCoat, All Weather, Endure Interior, Sun Proof Up to - 288L 2
289L - 576L 4
Taubmans Living Proof, Endure Exterior, Water Based Enamel, Ultimate Enamel and Ultra based enamel Up to - 288L 2
289L - 576L 4
White Knight Rust Guard Range $1,500 + 1
White Knight Touch Up 18 units + 1
White Knight Squirts 18 units + 1
White Knight Strokes & Splashes 18 units + 1
Sample Pots 18 units + 1
Tinters $1,000 + 1
Flood Range $1,000 + 1

Entries will be placed in the respective State Group entry box associated with the location where the entrant’s store is located: i.e. either: (1) NT/Far North QLD; (2) South East QLD; (3) NSW/ACT; (4) Victoria/Tasmania; or (5) Western Australia/South Australia.

Retain Proof of Purchase: A copy of the order form must be retained as proof of purchase for each entry submitted by an entrant. Entrants must be able to provide the order form/s to validate their entries. In the event that the entrant is unable to produce the order form/s, the Promoter may in its absolute discretion, deem their entry/entries invalid and forfeit the entrant's right to any prize.

Independent Hardware Group Stores:

Any of the following hardware retail chain stores within Australia:

  • Mitre 10
  • True Value Hardware
  • Home Timber & Hardware
  • Thrifty-Link Hardware
  • Hardings and Hudson Building Supplies
Total Prize Pool: up to AUD $65,000
Award of Prizes:

Each prize will be awarded to an owner of the respective winning eligible store, as determined by the Promoter.

Unclaimed Prizes:

Prize(s) must be claimed by 14/05/18 at 02:30 pm ACST. In the event of an unclaimed prize, the prize will be redrawn on 15/05/18 at 02:30 pm ACST at PPG, 14 McNaughton Road, Clayton, VIC 3168. The winners of the redraw will be notified via phone and in writing within two (2) business days of the redraw. The winners will be notified publicly (and their details published) in The Australian by 25/05/18.

  1. The entrant agrees and acknowledges that they have read these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule) and that entry into the Promotion is deemed to be acceptance of these Conditions of Entry (and Schedule). Any capitalised terms used in these Conditions of Entry have the meaning given in the Schedule, unless stated otherwise.
  2. The Promotion commences on the Start Date and ends on the End Date ("Promotional Period"). Records of the Promoter and its agencies regarding purchases and the time of purchases are final and conclusive as to the time of receipt.
  3. Valid and eligible entries will be accepted during the Promotional Period.
  4. State Group Draws:

    a) All entries received during the Promotional Period will be divided into the following five (5) State Groups based on the location of the Independent Hardware Group Store associated with the entry/order: (1) NT/Far North QLD; (2) South East QLD; (3) NSW/ACT; (4) Victoria/Tasmania; or (5) Western Australia/South Australia.

    b) The State Group draws will take place at the PPG Stand at the Expo at 1pm ACST on 14/02/18.

    c) The first valid entry draw from each State Group draw will win a $2,000 VISA Gift Card.

    d) The State Group draw winners will be notified via phone and in writing within two (2) business days of the draw and their names published in The Australian newspaper on 23/02/18.

  5. Game: 1 x Major Draw Winner has opportunity to play game for chance to win a Car:

    a) All entries received during the Promotional Period will be entered into the Major Draw. The Major Draw will take place at the PPG Stand at the Expo at 1.10pm ACST on 14/02/18.

    b) The first valid entry drawn in the Major Draw will win that entrant ("Participant") the opportunity to play a contingency game ("the Game") for the chance to win the Major Prize. The Participant will be notified that they have been drawn via phone before the Game and/or at the Expo itself (if present at the Expo), and in writing after the Expo. For the sake of clarity, the Participant will be the owner of the respective winning store drawn in the Major Prize Draw. If another employee or manager of the winning store is present at the Expo at the time of the Game, the Participant may request that they play the Game on their behalf. However, any prize awarded in the Game would only be awarded to the owner of the winning store rather than the employee/manager who plays the Game on their behalf.

    c) The Game will take place at the PPG Stand at the Expo at 1.30pm ACST on 14/02/18. If the Participant is in attendance at the Expo and presents themselves at the PPG stand at 1.30pm ACST, the Participant will participate in the Game themselves. If the Promoter is able to get in contact with the Participant via telephone before the Game but the Participant is not present at the Expo at the time of the Game, they will be invited to play the Game via telephone whereby they will select a number between 1 and 100 (inclusive) and a representative of the Promoter will select the key relating to that number on their behalf (each key will have a different number attached to it between 1 and 100). In the event that the Promoter has not been able to contact the Participant before the start of the Game or the Participant can be contacted but does not want to play the Game via phone or in person (but still would like the chance to win a prize in the Game), a representative of the Promoter will play the Game on the Participant’s behalf. If the Participant is successfully contacted via phone by the Promoter prior to the Game, but opts out of the chance to win a prize in the Game, the Promoter will deem them invalid and contact the next reserve winner drawn in the Major Draw, who will then be considered the Participant in accordance with these Conditions of Entry.

    d) The Participant and/or winning store in the Major Prize Draw will be published in The Australian newspaper on 23/02/18.

    e) There will be one-hundred (100) keys on display at the start of the Game. One (1) key will successfully open the lock on display. The other ninety-nine (99) keys will NOT open the lock on display. The Participant/proxy/representative ("Attendee") must choose only one (1) key without touching, handling or interfering in any way with any of the other keys on display. The Attendee must attempt to open the lock on display with the one (1) key they choose. If the lock successfully opens using the key chosen by the Attendee, then the Participant will receive the Major Prize, subject to verification by the judges. If the Attendee does not successfully unlock the lock with the key they chose, then the Major Prize will not be given away, and subject to verification by the judges, the Participant will receive the Consolation Prize. The details of each prize are specified below:

    i. Major Prize:

    a) The Major Prize is a 2017 Ford Mustang Fastback 2.3 GTDi with automatic transmission. Total Major Prize value is up to AU$55,000 including registration, compulsory third party insurance, stamp duty and dealer delivery charges (which may vary State by State). Additional insurance, options, petrol and all other ancillary costs are the responsibility of the winner. Exact colour of car to be awarded is to be determined by the Promoter in its absolute discretion and is dependent on availability.

    b) If the winner resides within SA, the winner must collect the prize from the Ford dealership in SA as determined by the Promoter. If the winner resides outside of SA, the winner must collect the prize from their nearest authorised Ford dealership. If the exact car model listed above is not available at the winner’s nearest authorised Ford dealership, the Promoter may instead award the winner with another Ford vehicle of similar type and equal or greater value, as determined by the Promoter in its absolute discretion.

    c) If the winner is, through any legal incapacity or otherwise, unable to register the car in their own name, then the winner may assign the car to another person (who consents to such assignment) with legal capacity for the purpose of registration. The Promoter takes no responsibility for any such arrangements between the winner and the assignee. The winner must provide the Promoter with certified copies of all required documentation as required by the Promoter before the car is awarded. It is a condition of accepting the prize that the winner may be required to sign a legal release in a form to be determined by the Promoter in its discretion.

    ii. Consolation Prize: The Consolation Prize is a $2,000 VISA Gift Card.

  6. No part of a prize is exchangeable, redeemable for cash or any other prize or transferable.
  7. Any ancillary costs associated with redeeming a gift card are not included. Any unused balance of a gift card will not be awarded as cash. Redemption of a gift card is subject to any terms and conditions of the issuer including those specified on the gift card.
  8. If any winner chooses not to take their prize (or is unable to), or does not take or claim a prize by the time specified by the Promoter, they forfeit the prize and the Promoter is not obliged to substitute the prize.
  9. The value of the prizes is accurate and based upon the recommended retail value of the prizes (inclusive of GST) at the date of printing. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any variation in the value of the prizes after that date.
  10. If a prize (or portion of a prize) is unavailable the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prize (or that portion of the prize) to a prize of equal or greater value and/or specification, subject to any written directions of a regulatory authority.
  11. No entry fee is charged by the Promoter to enter the Promotion.
  12. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant or winner, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant or winner.
  13. Entrants' personal information will be collected by the Promoter. Personal information will be stored on the Promoter's database. The Promoter may use this information for future marketing purposes regarding its products, including contacting the entrant electronically. The Promoter is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its privacy policy which is located at www.enterinhere.com/privacy. The Promoter's privacy policy contains information about how the entrant may access, update and seek correction of the personal information the Promoter holds about them and how the entrant may complain about any potential breach by the Promoter of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other Australian privacy laws and how such complaints will be dealt with. The Promoter collects personal information about entrants to enable them to participate in this Promotion and may disclose the entrants' personal information to third parties including its contractors and agents, prize suppliers and service providers to assist in conducting this Promotion and to the State and Territory lottery departments as required under the relevant lottery legislation. If the entrant does not provide their personal information as requested, they may be ineligible to enter or claim a prize in the Promotion. Personal information collected from entrants will not be disclosed to any entity located outside of Australia.
  14. For the purposes of public statements and advertisements, the Promoter may only publish the winner's surname, initial and State/Territory or postcode of residence.
  15. It is a condition of accepting the prize that a winner may be required to sign a legal release as determined by the Promoter in its absolute discretion, prior to receiving a prize.
  16. If a prize is provided to the Promoter by a third party, the prize is subject to the terms and conditions of the third party prize supplier and the provision of the prize is the sole responsibility of the third party and not the Promoter. The terms and conditions which apply to the prize at the time it is issued to the winner will prevail over these Conditions of Entry, to the extent of any inconsistency. The Promoter accepts no responsibility or liability for any delay or failure by the third party to deliver the prize, any delay or failure relating to the prize itself or failure by the third party to meet any of its obligations in these Conditions of Entry or otherwise.
  17. Any guarantee or warranty given is in addition to any relevant statutory guarantees and warranties and nothing in these Conditions of Entry restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).
  18. If for any reason any aspect of this Promotion is not capable of running as planned, including by reason of computer virus, communications network failure, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failure or any cause beyond the control of the Promoter, the Promoter may in its sole discretion cancel, terminate, modify suspend the Promotion and invalidate any affected entries, or suspend or modify a prize, subject to State or Territory regulation.
  19. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to validate and check the authenticity of entries and entrant's details (including an entrant's identity, age and place of residence). In the event that a winner cannot provide suitable proof as required by the Promoter to validate their entry, the winner will forfeit the prize in whole and no substitute will be offered. The use of any automated entry software or any other mechanical or electronic means that allows an individual to automatically enter repeatedly is prohibited and may render all entries submitted by that individual invalid.
  20. The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify entries in the event of non-compliance with these Conditions of Entry. In the event that there is a dispute concerning the conduct of the Promotion, the decision of the Promoter is final and binding on each entrant and no correspondence will be entered into.
  21. The Promoter and its associated agencies and companies will not be liable for any loss (including, without limitation, indirect, special or consequential loss or loss of profits), expense, damage, personal injury or death which is suffered or sustained (whether or not arising from any person's negligence or wilful misconduct) in connection with this Promotion or accepting or using any prize (or recommendation), except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law (in which case that liability is limited to the minimum allowable by law).
  22. The entrant will participate in and co-operate as required with all reasonable marketing and editorial activities relating to the Promotion, including (but not limited to) being recorded, photographed, filmed or interviewed and acknowledges that the Promoter may use any such marketing and editorial material without further reference or compensation to them.
  23. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any tax implications and the entrant must seek their own independent financial advice in regards to the tax implications relating to the prize or acceptance of the prize.
  24. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of these rights.
  25. Authorised under: ACT Permit No. TP 17/02444, NSW Permit No. LTPS/17/20191 and SA Permit No. T17/2291

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

PPG Industries Australia Pty Ltd ACN 055 500 939, the owner of the "Taubmans" brand, and its related companies (collectively referred to in this document as "Taubmans") is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. Taubmans is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

Taubmans will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Taubmans may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The updated version will be available at: https://www.taubmans.com.au/privacy-and-legals. Taubmans may highlight changes to this Privacy Policy at: https://www.taubmans.com.au/privacy-and-legals, but you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

In this Privacy Policy, "personal information" means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Collection and use of personal information

Taubmans will, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances. For example, Taubmans may collect personal information from you when you:

  • access one of our websites (which may include the collection of your IP address);
  • request to be sent Taubmans product information;
  • request advice on paints or colouring;
  • require a professional consultation in relation to your paint requirements;
  • register with our Professional Painter Centre;
  • enter into a competition or promotion run by Taubmans; or
  • request marketing or advertising materials.

Taubmans does not require customers to provide any sensitive personal information, or actively seek this information. If you do provide sensitive personal information to us for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information.

Taubmans may use your personal information:

  • for the primary purpose for which you provided it, and for purposes related to that primary purpose;
  • to answer your queries and otherwise contact you about the information you have provided to us and your use of our websites;
  • if you have consented, to send you information about our offers, promotions, products and services;
  • to allow you to participate in our competitions and promotions;
  • to address any issues or problems with your use of our websites, our business, products or services;
  • to help us learn more about our customers and the users of our websites so that we can improve your experience and our business;
  • to tailor advertising on our websites; or
  • any other purpose disclosed by you at the time your personal information is collected.
Disclosure of personal information

Taubmans will not disclose your personal information to third parties except:

  • to third parties appointed by Taubmans which assist Taubmans to perform services and or provide products (in which case Taubmans requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than for the purpose of performing those services or providing those products);
  • in exceptional circumstances, Taubmans may be required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; or
  • otherwise with your consent.

Taubmans may use national or overseas facilities to process or back up information and as a result, may transfer your personal information to national or overseas facilities.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

You can manually disable cookies at any time – check your browser’s ‘Help’ to find out how. This will not affect your ability to view the site.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, this will not affect your ability to view the site. We recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. You can still use this website even if you choose to disable cookies. Here are the ways we may use cookies:

  • to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web or not.
  • to allow parts of our website to operate for you.
  • to operate our content management system.
  • to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.
  • to record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an anonymous form. This cookie expires when you close your browser.
  • to record your activity during a web cast. For example, as to whether you have asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This information is retained so that we can serve your information to you when you return to the site. This cookie will record an anonymous ID for each user, but it will not use the information for any other purpose. This cookie will last for 30 days, when it will delete automatically.
  • to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for 30 days.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a whether a user has visited https://www.taubmans.com.au
  • You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Alternatively you may opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.
  • Sections of our site may contain DoubleClick’s remarketing pixels. You can opt by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
Remarketing

Taubmans also uses 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN). As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. – Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our products and services to those who have shown interest in our website.

Google Analytics Demographics & Interest Reporting

This website uses cookies to facilitate the sampled reporting of demographics and interests of its visitors within Google Analytics - this website will not merge or facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising or divulge said information to any 3rd parties.

You can opt out of this feature by visiting the following link:

Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on

>This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data.

Opt-Out

You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the ads preferences manager. also, you can opt out of other third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the network advertising initiative opt-out page.

Handling of personal information

Taubmans will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Taubmans will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, Taubmans excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Any person may seek access to personal information which Taubmans holds about that person and we will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and we may charge an administration fee for granting access to information.

If you become aware that any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect, you may contact Taubmans to correct or update that information.

Requests for access to, or to correct or update, personal information held by Taubmans should be sent to the contact person below.

Contact details

If you have any questions or concerns about Taubmans' collection, use or disclosure of personal information, contact us at info@taubmans.com.au or PO Box 204, Chester Hill, NSW 2162.